Program

We are looking forward to RERC29! Please find our Oral Program below.  Please note this schedule is subject to change without notice prior to the start of the conference and should serve only as a rough guideline for travel planning.

29th Rare Earth Research Conference

Sunday June 26, 2022

5:15 PM                                 Conference Registration – Science History Institute (SHI)

5:30 PM                                 Reception – Science History Institute

7:30 PM                                  Spedding Award Lecture – Science History Institute, Ullyot Room

Monday June 27, 2022

7:30 AM                                Registration Opens – Science History Institute Foyer

8:10 AM                                  Opening Remarks – SHI, Ullyot Room

8:30 AM                                  Plenary Lecture 1

Joseph Cotruvo

Lessons Learned from Lanmodulin in the Selective Recognition and Separation of f-Elements

9:30 AM                                  Break

9:45 AM                                  Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

William Evans                     Recent Advances in the Synthesis of Complexes of the Rare-Earth Metals in the +2 Oxidation State  (Ullyot)

Zhe Lei                                     Magnetic Separations of Rare Earth Ions (Franklin)

Jeffrey Thomspson           Quantum Technologies with Rare Earth Ions (Haas)

10:15 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas 

David Mills                              Recent Adventures in Lanthanide and Actinide Silicon Chemistry (Ullyot)

Michael Servis                     Using the Theory of Critical Phenomena to Understand Structure and Phase Transitions in Separations of Rare Earths. (Franklin)

Zhentao Wang                     Tomonaga-Luttinger Liquid Behavior and Spinon Confinement in YbAlO3 (Haas)

10:45 AM                                Break

11:00 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Henry La Pierre:                 Bonding, Reactivity, and Magnetism of Tetravalent Lanthanide Ions in Molecules and Extended Solids (Ullyot)

Erin Bertelsen:                    Carbon Treated Diatomaceous Earth for Rare Earth Element Separations (Franklin)

Nirmal Ghimire:                  Magnetism and Anomalous Hall Efect in the Kagome-Net Magnets RMn6Sn6 (R = Y, Yb) (Haas)

11:30 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Scott Daly                                Quantified and Correlated Covalent Metal-Ligand Bonding and Reactivity differences in Isostructural Lanthanide and Uranium Phosphinodiboranates (Ullyot)

Cecilia Martinez-Gomez Lanthanide-dependent metabolism by methylotrophic bacteria opens novel avenues to improve technologies for recovery of energy-critical metals (Franklin)

Benjamin Ueland               Magnetism, symmetry, and topology of EuM2Pn2 compounds (Haas)

12:00 PM                                LUNCH

1:30 PM                                   Plenary Lecture 2

Rute Ferriera

Lanthanides for Smart Mobile Optical Sensing and the Internet of Things

2:00 PM                                  Break

2:15 PM                                   Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Jerome Robinson              RE-Designing Catalysts to Overcome Challenges in Polymer Synthesis (Ullyot)

Stephen Hill                           Rare Earth Molecular Clock Qubits (Franklin)

Abigail Knight                      Bioinspired Polymers for Ion Separations (Haas)

2:45 PM         

Megan Fieser                       Rare Earth Metal Catalysts for the One-Pot Block Copolymerization of Olefins and Cyclic Esters (Ullyot)

Annie Powell                         Toroidal Moments in Molecular Magnets  (Franklin)

Valerie Pierre                       Inorganic Receptors for Phosphate for Medical and Environmental Applications (Haas)

3:15 PM                                  Break

4:00 PM                                   Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Christopher Cahill           Assembly of [AnO2X4]2- Anions with Assorted Organic Cations: Routes to ‘yl’ Engagement, Non-covalent Interactions and Photoreactivity (Ullyot)

Lucie Norel                          Assembling Dysprosium Single-Molecule Magnets with Photochromic Dithienylethene Ligands : an Efficient Strategy for Magnetic Hysteresis Photomodulation? (Franklin)

Louise Natrajan              A coordination chemistry approach to optical imaging of uranium biotransformations in model conditions (Haas)

4:30 PM                                  Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Suzanne Bart                           (Ullyot)

Joseph Zadrozny             Rare-Earth Magnetic Control of Organic Reactions (Franklin)

Jean-Claude Bunzli                 (Haas)

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM                Poster Session 1

Tuesday June 28, 2022

7:30 AM                                 Registration Opens – Science History Institute Foyer

8:20 AM                                  Opening Remarks – SHI, Ullyot Room

8:30 AM                                  Plenary Lecture 3

Matthew Allen

Tuning Divalent Europium for Magnetic Resonance Imaging

9:30 AM                                  Break

9:45 AM                                  Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Cory Windorff                    Pursuing Biorelevant Uranyl Complexes (Ullyot)

Jonathan Sessler             Lanthanide Texaphyrins: An Update on Drug Development Efforts (Franklin)

Cristian Batista                 A Microscopic Kondo Lattice Model for the Heavy Fermion Antiferromagnet CeIn3 (Haas)

10:15 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas 

Gregory Nocton                Unusual Oxidation States and Reactivity in Heterometallic Compounds Combining Lanthanide and Transition Metal Ions  (Ullyot)

David Tatum                        Macrocyclic 1,2-HOPO Bifunctional Chelators for Time-Resolved Europium(III) Luminescence and Radiopharmaceutical Applications (Franklin)

Sergey Bud’ko                    Evolution of Magnetic Ground State in Yb-based Heavy Fermion Compounds: Effects of Magnetic Field and Pressure (Haas)

10:45 AM                                Break

11:00 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Steve Liddle                          Recent Advances in Actinide-Ligand Multiple Bonding (Ullyot)

Bruce Cohen                          Upconversion and Avalanching in Lanthanide-based Nanocrystals for Imaging (Franklin)

Martin Mourigal                  Novel Forms of Quantum Magnetism using Kramers/non-Kramers Rare-Earth Pairs (Haas)

11:30 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Karah Knope                         Tetravalent Metal Ion Cluster Chemistry (Ullyot)

Gael Ung                                 Strong Circularly Polarized Luminescence at 1550 nm from Enantiopure Molecular Erbium Complexes (Franklin)

Wei Wei Xie                            Observation of Yb3+ with Spin-1/2 in YbxPt5P (Haas)

12:00 PM                                LUNCH

1:30 PM                                   Plenary Lecture 4

Jenifer Shafer

Soft Donor versus Soft Matter: Controlling Transplutonium Chemistry

2:00 PM                                  Break

2:15 PM                                   Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Conrad Goodwin                   Transuranium Metallocene Complexes (Ullyot)

Michael Nippe                         Generating Magnetic Anistropy Through Exchange and Ligand Field (Franklin)

Susan Latturner                    Metal Flux Growth of Stuffed Rare Earth Borocarbides (Haas)

2:45 PM         

Julie Niklas                             High-Valent Uranium and Neptunium Imidophosphorane Complexes (Ullyot)

Kevin Bernot                         Lanthanide Coordination Chemistry : A Key to Design Supramolecular Magnetic Edifices (Franklin)

Thomas Schleid                  On Rare-Earth Metal Halide Oxido-Arsenates and -Antimonates (Haas)

3:15 PM                                  Break

4:00 PM                                 Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Stefan Minasian               Pinpointing Chemical Bonding in CeF62- with Spectroscopy, Magnetism, and Electronic Structure Theory (Ullyot)

Helene Bolvin                     The Versatility of the Magnetic Properties of the Actinyl Cations (Franklin)

Daniel Shoemaker           Materials Growth and Discovery for Europium-based Quantum Information Storage (Haas)

4:30 PM                                  Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Nolwenn Mahieu                Synthesis of Multi-metallic f-element Complexes with the Cyclononatetraenyl Ligand

Valerie Vallet                        Exploring Excited State Potential Energy Profile and Luminescence Properties of Uranyl-Based Complexes by TRLFS and Ab Initio Method

Ingo Hartenbach                 The Flowers Along the Way: Anticipated and Unprecedented Results on the Path to Rare-Earth Metal Molybdates and Tungstates with Luminescent Properties (Haas)

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM                Poster Session 2

Wednesday June 29, 2022

7:30 AM          Registration Opens – Science History Institute Foyer

8:20 AM          Opening Remarks – SHI, Ullyot Room

8:30 AM          Plenary Lecture 5

Nicholas Chilton

Spin-Vibration Coupling in Magnetic Molecules

9:30 AM          Break

9:45 AM                                  Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Mohsen Mirzahkani            A Bottom Up Approach toward Programmable Luminescent Lanthanidopolymers (Ullyot)

Nikolas Kaltsoyannis         Computational Adventures in Molecular f element Chemistry – Two Short Stories (Franklin)

Mitchell Bordelon               Magnetic frustration in Jeff = 1/2 Yb- and Ce-based triangular lattice antiferromagnets (Haas)

10:15 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas 

Yuichi Harai                            Bright Triboluminescence of An Inefficient Photoluminescent Eu(III) Complex (Ullyot)

Lan Cheng                              Spinor-Based Relativistic Coupled-Cluster Study of Lanthanide Thermochemistry and Spectroscopy (Franklin)

Ajeesh Omanakuttan   Narrow-gap Kondo insulating ground state of Ce3Bi4Pd3 revealed by applied pressure (Haas)

10:45 AM        Break

11:00 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Ines Taarit                               Molecular Light-Upconversion: When Excited State Absorption (ESA) Overcomes Energy Transfer Upconversion (ETU) In Cr(III)/Er(III) Complexes (Ullyot)

Remi Maurice                          Chemistry, Spectroscopy and Speciation of Protactinium (Franklin)

Ryan Baumbach                    Enhanced thermoelectric properties in YbT2Zn20 (T = Co, Rh, Ir) (Haas)

11:30 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin, Haas

Melissa Gish                           Illuminating the Photophysics of Oxygen Atom Transfer in Rare Earth Metal-Organic Complexes (Ullyot)

Pere Miro                                Speciation and Nucleation of An(IV) Species in Aqueous Media (Franklin)

Daniel Phelan                         Rare-Earth Mediated Cross-Over in Dimensionality of a Spin Density Wave in a Ruddlesden-Popper Nickelate (Haas)

Conference Banquet

Thursday June 30, 2022

7:30 AM          Registration Opens – Science History Institute Foyer

8:20 AM          Opening Remarks – SHI, Ullyot Room

8:30 AM          Plenary Lecture 6

Aurora Clark

The “Soul Memory of a Million Dead Stars” – Revealing the Topology of Rare Earth Chemistry

9:30 AM          Break

9:45 AM                                  Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin

Selvan Demir                         Multifunctional Lanthanide Metallocenes: From High-Performance Single-Molecule Magnets to Small Molecule Activation (Ullyot)

Kirk Peterson                          Accurate relativistic quantum chemistry for lanthanide and actinide thermochemistry (Franklin)

10:15 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin

Jeffrey Rinehart                                                                                              (Ullyot)

Bess Vlaisavlejevich           Electronic Structure of Uranium–Arenide Complexes (Franklin)

 10:45 AM       Break

11:00 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin

Gerd Meyer                             Pitfalls and Blessings in Reduced Rare-Earth Metal Halide Chemistry (Ullyot)

David Cantu                            Predicting the Coordination Structures and Thermodynamic Properties of Lanthanides in Solution (Franklin)

11:30 AM                                Concurrent Sessions, Ullyot, Franklin

Soroush Naseri                     Preorganization of β-Diketonate Lanthanide Adducts with Rigid N-Donor Ligands: Thermodynamics and Photophysics (Ullyot)

Tyler Del Rose                       Accelerated Discovery of New Rare-earth Compounds by Machine Learning (Franklin)

12:00 PM                                 Concluding remarks