Schedule

Saturday, April 21

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM     Opening Remarks

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM     Panel 1: Performance and Popular Culture

  • Max Ma, Duquesne University: “The Sound of a Changing Identity along the Silk Road—Music, Identity, and Inclusion”
  • Scott Miller, Columbia University: “Mapping Merriment: Modern Boys and Japanese Masculinities in Manga and Song”
  • Shelby Strong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: “Should We Pass on ‘Passing Women’?: The Stakes of (Trans)gender Ontologies for Korean Namjangyeoja Dramas”
  • Discussant: Nancy Steinhardt, University of Pennsylvania

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM     Panel 2: Ideology and Identity Politics

  • Aolan Mi, Indiana University Bloomington: “Becoming an Iron Man: Literary representation of Working Bodies and Machines in Chinese Socialist Literature”
  • Frank Mondelli, Stanford University: “Narrative Political Framing in Japanese Politics and Twitter”
  • Kaitlyn Ugoretz, University of California, Santa Barbara: “Characterizing the ‘Barbarian’: Chinese Exonyms and Eurasian Relations”
  • Discussant: Ayako Kano, University of Pennsylvania

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM     Lunch

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM     Panel 3: Stories of Science and Sound

  • Katherine Capuder, Columbia University: “The Kaibō Zonshinzu Anatomical Scrolls: Perception and the Body in Early Modern Japan”
  • Bess Xintong Liu, University of Pennsylvania: “The Vocal Embodiment of Modern Chinese Body in School Songs (Xuetang Yuege)”
  • Susie Wu, University of California, Santa Barbara: “From Bloodsucker to Disease Carrier: Mosquito and Chinese Hygienic Modernity”
  • Discussant: Noa Hegesh, University of Pennsylvania

3:15 PM – 4:45 PM     Panel 4: Desire, Disability, and Debilitation

  • Mark Bookman, University of Pennsylvania: “The Sagamihara Stabbings: A Tale of Murderers, Martyrs, and Political Paralysis in Contemporary Japan”
  • Monica W. Cho, University of California, Irvine: “All the Madwomen: Women’s Madness, Sexuality, Identity, and Desire”
  • Discussant: Beth Linker, University of Pennsylvania

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM     Keynote Address

  • Dr. Hentyle Yapp, Department of Art and Public Policy, NYU Tisch School of Arts

Sunday, April 22

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM     Panel 5: PEASSA Undergraduate Panel

  • Chaerin Lee, Yonsei University: “IU Is Not Drinking for the Sorrows of Sogyeokdong
  • Susan Radov, University of Pennsylvania: “China’s Confucius Institutes: Promoting Language or Reputation?”
  • Ji Yang, University of Pennsylvania: “Responsible Fans and Good Citizens: The Governmentality of Copyright Protection and Fansubbing in China’s Online Space”
  • Discussant: Maddalena Poli, University of Pennsylvania

10:45 AM – 12:15 PM     Panel 6: Religion and Ritual

  • Ling-Wei Kung, Columbia University: “Cross-Eurasian Spirit Bonds: Oyirad Yeke Küriye, Central Tibet and the Qing Dynasty in the 18th Century”
  • Xiaodong Yang, Chinese University of Hong Kong: “Writing and the Shaping of Religious Identities: The Case of the Worship of Liu Benzun in the Southern Song Dynasty”
  • Zekun Zhang, Yale University: “Crossing the Legal Border or the Social? The Death of Yu Xuanji”
  • Discussant: Ori Tavor, University of Pennsylvania

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM     Lunch